older pages‎ > ‎

kof pre 2015



Keeper of the Flame 

picture of kofs 2014

Back row (l-r):  Rabbi H. David Werb, Temple Beth Emunah, Brockton, MA; Peter Kolbe, Temple Shaare Tefilah, Norwood, MA; Michael Getz, Temple Israel, Sharon, MA; Rich Traiger, Congregation Beth Israel, Worcester, MA; David Kaplan, Congregation Mishkan Tefila, Chestnut Hill, MA; Fred Mermelstein, Temple Reyim, Newton, MA

Middle row (l-r):  Floyd Aaron, Temple Beth Am, Randolph, MA; Steven Markman, Temple Aliyah, Needham, MA; Joshua Rudin, Temple B'nai Abraham, Beverly, MA; Joel Pravda, Temple Israel, Natick, MA; David Goldberg, Temple Emunah, Lexington, MA; Stephen Golden, Temple Beth Sholom, Framingham, MA

Front row (l-r):  Rabbi Charles Simon, FJMC Executive Director; Melvin Babner, Temple Ner Tamid, Peabody, MA; Phillip Cohen, Temple Emeth, Chestnut Hill, MA; Kenneth Turkewitz, New England Region FJMC President; David Beckman, Temple Emanuel, Newton, MA; Harvey Wolf, Keeper of the Flame MC

KOF 2014

view the pictures in a KOF 2014 picassa slideshow

Thanks to Larry Strumpf and Carol Turkewitz for sharing their photos.

2014 Keeper of the Flame Honorees:
 Honoree  Temple  Location
 Richard Traiger          Congregation Beth Israel      Worcester, MA
 David Kaplan  Congregation Mishkan Tefila  Chestnut Hill, MA
 Steven Markman  Temple Aliyah      Needham, MA
 Floyd Aaron              Temple Beth Am  Randolph, MA
 Rabbi H. David Werb  Temple Beth Emunah  Brockton, MA
 Stephen Golden  Temple Beth Sholom  Framingham, MA
 Josh Rudin  Temple B'nai Abraham  Beverly, MA
 David Beckman  Temple Emanuel  Newton, MA
 Phillip P. Cohen  Temple Emeth  Chestnut Hill, MA
 David Goldberg  Temple Emunah  Lexington, MA
 Joel Pravda  Temple Israel of Natick  Natick, MA
 Michael Getz  Temple Israel Sharon  Sharon, MA
 Melvin Babner  Temple Ner Tamid  Peabody, MA
 Fred Mermelstein  Temple Reyim  Newton, MA
 Peter Kolbe  Temple Shaare Tefilah  Norwood, MA
     


KOF 2013



2013 Keeper of the Flame Honorees
Honoree Synagogue Location
Norman J. Gould, MD Congregation Agudat Achim Leominster, MA
Barry Z. Aframe Congregation Beth Israel Worcester, MA
David Dembling Congregation Mishkan Tefila Chestnut Hill, MA
Bruce Patz Temple Aliyah Needham, MA
Douglas Lurie Temple Beth Am Randolph, MA
Stanley Marcus Temple Beth Emunah Brockton, MA
Elliot Pozmanter Temple Beth Sholom Framingham, MA
David Greenfield Temple Emanuel Newton, MA
Joseph H. Schwartz, MD Temple Emeth Chestnut Hill, MA
Howard Reubenstein Temple Emunah Lexington, MA
Mark Needleman Temple Israel of Natick Natick, MA
Cantor Alan Kritz Temple Israel Sharon Sharon, MA
Todd Levine Temple Ner Tamid Peabody, MA
Stuart Horowitz Temple Reyim Newton, MA
Chazzan Joshua Grossman Temple Shaare Tefilah Norwood, MA

 
 Congratulations to the 2012 Keeper of the Flame honorees!

KOF 2012


Watch the video presentation on youtube.

Thank you to Temple Emanuel for doing a exceptional job 
hosting and coordinating this year's Keeper of the Flame event


Ċ
Aaron Ginsburg,
Aug 31, 2015, 6:04 AM
Comments