Schedule - Draft

65th ANNUAL LAYMEN'S INSTITUTE CAMP RAMAH, Palmer MA

June 16-19, 2011

 

Thursday, June 16th

 

3:00 PM     REGISTRATION - Beit Midrash.  

 

6:00 PM     MINCHA SERVICE  - Synagogue

 

6:45 PM     DINNER – DINING ROOM

 

8:00           EVENING PROGRAM – SYNAGOGUE

 

Elliot/David will note who we lost since last year’s LI.

 

·        Shoah remembrance

·        Rabbi Loel Weiss. 

An Unfolding Tradition: How our changing understanding of God and Torah reflect how we respond to Halacha.'

 

9:45           MA'ARIV SERVICE – SYNAGOGUE

 

SNACK IN STAFF LOUNGE TO FOLLOW SERVICES

 

 

 

Friday, June 17th

 

7:00 AM    COFFEE PLUS – DINING ROOM

7:30           SHACHARIT SERVICE

Traditional Service – Synagogue

or

Minyan in the Grove -- in case of inclement weather, go to Library.

8:15           BREAKFAST – DINING ROOM

 

9:15           LECTURE – Synagogue

Rabbi Loel Weiss

    An Anatomy of Teshuvah: The process of how Halacha is decided using the Teshuvah ‘Burial of Non-Jews in a Jewish Cemetery’.

 

10:30 Break


10:45         LECTURE – Synagogue

Rabbi Ed Feld   

                   Why Words? The Prayer Book and Prayer

 

Presentation of 2011 Manny Dobrusin Yasher Koach Award

 

12:00 PM  Group photographs – Outside of synagogue. (If inclement, dining hall.)

                  
1:00           LUNCH – Dining Hall

 

For regional officers, club presidents, and guests

Topic FJMC 101

FJMC Leadership Lunch

Location: Beit Midrash

 

2:30-3:30  Hearing Men’s Voices – Synagogue.

                   “Sandwich Generation”

                   Dealing with kids, dealing with parents, dealing with your own needs.

                  

2:30-4:00   RECREATION

 

4:00-5:00  Hearing Men’s Voices – Synagogue

““Love the second time around”

Jewish men and second marriages

                  

5:15–6:00 FJMC Program – Synagogue

Succession planning for your club

 

 

6:30           MINCHA AND KABBALAT SHABBAT SERVICES - Synagoge

 


7:30           SHABBAT DINNER – Dining Hall

                  

9:00           OPEN FORUM -- SYNAGOGUE

Discussion with Rabbi Feld.

 

SNACK FOLLOWING PROGRAM - Staff Lounge

 

Saturday, June 18th

7:30 AM    COFFEE PLUS – DINING ROOM


8:15           SHABBAT SERVICES - Synagogue

                  

or

 

8:45           SHABBAT ALTERNATIVE MINYAN in the Grove

                  

11:00                   (approximately) Services combine in Synagogue.

 

12 NOON  KIDDUSH – Tent (outside dining room)

 

12:30         LUNCH – Dining Room

 

1:30           FREE TIME

 

1:45-2:45  CONVERSATION WITH RABBI FELD

On the waterfront

 

3:00-4:00   TORAH STUDY – Beit Midrash

 

4:15-5:15  Hearing Men’s Voices - Synagogue

                   “Who influenced your Judaism? Who have you influenced?”

 

5:30           Lecture - Synagogue

                   Rabbi Ed Feld 

“How Can WE Relate to Difficult Ideas in the Prayer Book?”

6:50           MINCHA SERVICE - Synagogue

 

7:45            DINNER – Dining Hall

Dinner Program: INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS

 

9:15           MA'ARIV SERVICE – Synagogue

                  

                   EVENING PROGRAM TO FOLLOW

Campfire on the “A Side” beach

AFTER PARTY in Staff Lounge

 

Sunday, June 19th

 

7:30 AM    COFFEE PLUS – DINING ROOM

 

8:00           SHACHARIT SERVICE in Synagogue. 

                  

                   Or

 

Minyan in the Grove -- in case of inclement weather, go to Library for MIG.

                  

9:00           BREAKFAST – Dining Hall

 

10:15         LECTURE – Synagogue

    Rabbi Ed Feld 

    A Taste of Talmud.

 

11:45         Dining Hall

          Prepare lunch

 

L'Hitraot (Till we meet again.)

 

Comments